QUATERNARY

The Quaternary is made up of two epochs, the Holocene and the Pleistocene.

Holocene

LATIN NAME: Aepyornis 
COMMON NAME: Elephant Bird Egg
TIME PERIOD: Holocene
LOCALITY: Madagascar
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0163

LATIN NAME: Iron Meteorite 
COMMON NAME: Meteorite
TIME PERIOD: Holocene
LOCALITY: Campo del Cielo, Argentina
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0214
*Cannot label due to deterioration

LATIN NAME: Balaenoptera acuturostrata
COMMON NAME: Minke Whale Skull
TIME PERIOD: Holocene (Recent)
LOCALITY: Quebec, Canada
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0166

LATIN NAME: Balaenoptera acuturostrata 
COMMON NAME: Minke Whale Skull (Fetal) 
TIME PERIOD: Holocene (Recent) 
LOCALITY: Quebec, Canada 
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0204

LATIN NAME: Delphinapterus leucas 
COMMON NAME: Beluga Whale Flipper
TIME PERIOD: Holocene (Recent)
LOCALITY: Quebec, Canada
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0196

LATIN NAME: Homo sapiens 
COMMON NAME: Modern Human
TIME PERIOD: Holocene (Recent)
LOCALITY: Modern Limestone, Guadeloupe
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0215

LATIN NAME: Castoroides 
COMMON NAME: Giant Beaver
TIME PERIOD: Pleistocene
LOCALITY: Bog Deposit, Ohio
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0132

LATIN NAME: Cervalces scotti 
COMMON NAME: The Great American Stag Moose
TIME PERIOD: Pleistocene
LOCALITY: Warren County, New Jersey
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0193

LATIN NAME: Coelodonta 
COMMON NAME: Wooly Rhino
TIME PERIOD: Pleistocene
LOCALITY: Permafrost, Siberia
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0134

LATIN NAME: Homo neanderthalensis 
COMMON NAME: Neanderthal
TIME PERIOD: Pleistocene
LOCALITY: Kebara Cave, Israel
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0158

LATIN NAME: Mammut 
COMMON NAME: Mastodon Lower Jaw w/ Removable Molar
TIME PERIOD: Pleistocene
LOCALITY: River Gravels, Florida
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0203 A, B, C

LATIN NAME: Mammut americanum 
COMMON NAME: Mastodon Molar
TIME PERIOD: Pleistocene
LOCALITY: Big Bone Lick Site, Ohio River
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0151

LATIN NAME: Mammuthus 
COMMON NAME: Mammoth
TIME PERIOD: Pleistocene
LOCALITY: Ocean Floor, North Sea
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0205 A, B

LATIN NAME: Megalyonx 
COMMON NAME: Sloth Skull
TIME PERIOD: Pleistocene
LOCALITY: River Grovels, Florida
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0149

LATIN NAME: Megalyonx
COMMON NAME: Sloth Femur
TIME PERIOD: Pleistocene
LOCALITY: West Virginia
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0150

LATIN NAME: Platygonus 
COMMON NAME: Peccary
TIME PERIOD: Pleistocene
LOCALITY: Cave Deposit, West Virginia
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0159

LATIN NAME: Xenosmilus 
COMMON NAME: Sabercat
TIME PERIOD: Pleistocene
LOCALITY: Haile Limestone, Florida
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0192